Talk to Us


 

This Privacy Policy forms part of and should be read in conjunction with the terms of use for www.nair-co.com.

Introduction to Privacy Policy

We are committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to personal data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998, ("Personal Data") collected by us from you directly and/or through the Website where such Personal Data is protected by the Data Protection Act 1998.

The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, job description, health related data, birthday, e-mail address or mailing address.

Please note that by submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to us and/or by using the Website you give your consent that all Personal Data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

Notification of changes to this statement

We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new functionality and features to the Website and to our existing services. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will notify you of the changes via this page. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

Collection of Personal Data including e-mail addresses

You may choose to register to receive additional information or services from us. When you register, we request personal information about you such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone numbers and we may ask for information which enables us to provide a personalized service to you. The information you give us is either manually or electronically stored in our databases.

We sometimes supplement the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties. For instance, if inaccurate post codes are received, we will use third party software to fix them.

We also reserve the right to monitor your communication with us by mail, voice, email or any other form of transmission for the purposes of quality control, security and other business needs.

Use of Personal Data

We process your Personal Data only for specific and limited purposes. We ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. When we ask you for Personal Data, we tell you the purposes for which we will process that data. Some of these purposes may include the following:

  • To carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To process transactions carried out on the Website;
  • To notify you about changes to our products and/or services;
  • To contact you occasionally to inform you of products and services provided by us;
  • To process your requests for information;
  • To help diagnose any problems with our server and administer the Website.

Anonymous data collected through the Website

In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of the website. For example, we use technology to track which pages of the Website our visitors view. We also use technology to determine which Web browsers our visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally; it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of the website.

We use this anonymous data to improve the content and functionality of the website and our e-mail updates, to better understand our customers and visitors, and to improve the services and products we offer.

Cookies

In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use temporary “cookies” that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed. These temporary cookies are then deleted. We also may use persistent cookies which are stored on your computer's hard drive.

Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on the hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

Cookies help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service including the following:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests;
  • To speed up your searches;
  • To recognize you when you return to our site.

We also use your internet protocol address ("IP address") to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information, such as determining how many of our visitors are from outside of the UK.

We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (i.e.: aol.com, yourcompany.com) to more accurately gauge our users' demographics.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We do not share, sell or distribute your Personal Data with unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances:

  • We will keep your name, address and contact details on our database and may from time to time use that information to make you aware of our additional products and services. If you do not want your contact details used for these purposes, please email your details to let us know by following the "unsubscribe" procedure set out below.
  • We may contact you by letter, telephone or email for this purpose. You can stop receiving this information if you wish by using any means convenient to you.
  • Personal Data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for us for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your Personal Data in order to support our information technology. In such instances, the third parties are bound under a relevant non-disclosure agreement.
  • We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or the Website, to take precautions (legal liability related), or in the event of your sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event.
  • To process your requests for information;
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the above-mentioned transfer, storing or processing. Where appropriate, before disclosing Personal Data to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and to comply with applicable law.

Security Policy:

Data Integrity and Security

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. The security measures in place on the Website and computer systems, aim to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the information you provide to us. We keep your Personal Data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Data Access and Corrections

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, we will disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you, for which we may make a small charge up front. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. You may update any information you have given to us by sending an email to termsofuse@nair-co.com.

Requests to delete Personal Data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on us.

If you wish to make a subject access request, relating to personal information held about you by us, please write to the legal department at:

Nair and Co., Inc.
27725 Old 41 Road, Suite 206
Bonita Springs, FL 34135 USA

Links to other websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Data about yourself.

We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on the Website our visitors choose to view. Again this technology does not identify you personally – it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these hyperlinks.

Transfer of Data Abroad

If you are visiting the Website from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, (currently the UK) the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.

By visiting the Website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your data as set out in this section.

Unsubscribe

We hope you will be delighted with our services. If you no longer wish to receive information from us and want to be removed from our standard mailing list you can "unsubscribe" by email or post by contacting us at the address given below. Please allow 28 days for the unsubscribe process to be completed.

If you do not want to receive unsolicited mail from any source, you can stop this by registering with the "Mailing Preference Service". There are also telephone, fax and email preference services. For more information on the preference services, please visit the Direct Marketing Association's website.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Website terms of use and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of the Website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

Feedback

We welcome comments about this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy or any part of our service, you may contact us by emailing feedback@nair-co.com or call us at +1 239.948.9820. Our address is:

Nair and Co., Inc.
27725 Old 41 Road, Suite 206
Bonita Springs, FL 34135 USA


Terms of Use

This page tells you the terms on which you may make use of our website www.nair-co.com. By using nair-co.com site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them.

About us:
www.nair-co.com is a site operated by [Nair & Co Limited] ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number [3752124] and have our registered office at (21 St. Thomas Street, Bristol, BS1 6JS). Our VAT number is 840252850.

Availability:
We may withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Use:
You must use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of these terms.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
    • any part of our site;
    • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
    • any software used in the provision of our site; or
    • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

IPR:
We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our website is always to be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Liability:
Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  •  All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for: loss of income or revenue; loss of business; loss of profits or contracts; loss of anticipated savings; loss of data; loss of goodwill; wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

Your information:
We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Site misuse:
You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Links:
You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to media@nair-co.com.

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Applicable law:
The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These terms of use are governed by English law.

These terms:
We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact feedback@nair-co.com

Thank you for visiting our site.


SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend